Top

Wartrail Challenge 2015 Leaderboard

Hike – 65km
Cycle – 135km
Paddle – 65km

Pos.
Name
Bib. No
Sex
CP1
CP2
CP3
CP4
CP5
Hike Finish
CP6
CP8
CP9
CP10
Bike Finish
Paddle Finish
Total Time
1 Mark Preen 17 M 01:21 03:14 04:38 06:35 07:59 09:35 01:44 04:45 06:29 08:36 10:24 04:46 24:45
2 Tim Deane 12 M 01:26 03:27 05:05 06:59 08:33 10:05 01:44 04:45 06:29 08:19 09:57 05:11 25:13
3 Chris Fisher 3 M 01:26 03:27 05:05 06:59 08:33 10:05 01:44 04:45 06:29 08:34 10:24 04:57 25:26
4 Alex Wagner 9 M 01:26 03:27 05:05 06:59 08:33 10:05 01:49 05:40 07:29 09:44 11:32 05:18 26:55
5 Raoul Hamman 11 M 01:24 03:37 05:20 07:42 09:38 11:44 01:44 04:47 06:29 08:19 09:57 05:27 27:08
6 Chris Lee 7 M 01:32 03:55 05:45 07:58 09:43 11:49 01:49 05:15 06:56 09:05 10:42 04:40 27:11
7 Richard Lee 6 M 01:32 03:55 05:45 07:58 09:43 11:49 01:49 05:15 06:56 09:05 10:42 04:58 27:29
8 Alex Arvinios 25 M 01:26 03:37 05:29 07:52 09:38 11:47 01:44 05:15 06:56 09:05 10:42 05:08 27:37
9 PJ Doyer 26 M 01:26 03:37 05:29 07:52 09:38 11:47 01:44 05:15 06:56 09:05 10:42 05:08 27:37
10 Janneke Leask 10 F 01:26 03:37 05:29 07:52 09:38 11:47 01:44 05:15 06:56 09:05 10:42 06:16 28:45
11 Danie Le Roux 23 M 01:33 03:53 05:45 07:58 09:43 11:49 02:15 06:57 09:39 12:12 14:25 06:24 32:38
12 Mario Hildebrand 2 M 01:31 03:39 05:26 08:01 10:13 12:40 02:25 06:53 09:39 12:12 14:25 06:20 33:25
13 Steven Freitag 1 M 01:35 04:13 06:20 09:04 11:20 13:47 02:15 07:18 09:34 12:20 14:16 06:45 34:48
14 Rhode Versluis 14 F 01:35 04:13 06:20 09:04 11:20 13:47 02:15 07:18 09:34 12:20 14:16 06:45 34:48
15 Vossie Pienaar 8 M 01:41 04:31 06:40 09:08 11:20 13:47 02:25 07:18 09:34 12:35 14:36 06:37 35:00
16 Jan Joubert 53 M 01:44 04:47 06:29 08:19 09:57
17 Franco Olivier 19 M 01:33 03:59 06:12 09:46 11:57 14:22 01:54 05:40 07:29 09:32 11:12
18 Quintin van Heerden 38 M 01:24 03:37 05:26 08:01 10:13 12:40 02:15 06:15 08:13 10:42 12:37
19 Pieter Niemannn 50 M 01:54 05:40 07:43 10:34 12:39
20 Michael Deutschmann 52 M 01:54 05:40 08:13 10:34 12:41
21 Kobus Le Roux 47 M 01:54 05:40 07:29 10:40 12:43
22 Paulo de Abreu 45 M 02:25 06:58 09:10 11:25 13:04
23 Niel Cloete 49 M 02:15 06:57 09:39 12:12 14:25 05:42
24 Tortoise Lawrence 46 M 02:25 06:58 Withdrawn
25 Theo Burmeister 51 M 02:15 Withdrawn
26 Michall van Jaarsveld 15 M 01:41 04:32 07:11 09:50 14:00 02:25 Withdrawn
27 Nico Schoeman 24 M 01:16 03:04 04:30 06:08 07:26 08:54 DNS 05:27
28 Grobler Basson 13 M 01:24 03:37 05:20 07:42 09:38 11:44 DNS
29 Mechiel Ras 5 M 01:35 04:14 06:20 08:51 10:57 13:41 DNS
30 Leander Pienaar 21 M 01:35 04:12 06:12 08:45 10:58 13:41 DNS
31 Thabu Trichardt 22 M 01:35 04:12 06:12 08:45 10:58 13:41 DNS
32 David Barkhuisen 20 M 01:33 03:59 06:12 09:46 11:57 14:22 DNS
33 Chris van der Walt 4 M 01:36 04:39 07:11 09:39 11:58 14:25 DNS
34 Winterbach Neldie 16 F 01:47 04:52 07:11 10:06 12:33 15:20 DNS
35 John Le Roux 18 M DNS DNS
36 Mica Strydom 48 F DNS
37 Pitso 39 M 01:23 03:13 04:38 06:35 07:55 09:10
38 Jack Davis 42 M 01:30 03:34 05:00 06:44 07:58 09:10
39 Thabo Phakoe 44 M 01:21 03:14 04:38 06:35 07:54 09:49
40 Richard Rooikie 41 M 01:23 03:35 05:05 07:42 09:38 11:47
41 Bradley Hyman 35 M 01:31 03:39 05:26 08:01 10:13 12:40
42 Jason Roux 43 M 01:35 04:14 06:20 09:04 11:20 13:47
43 Darius de Beer 34 M 01:36 04:39 07:11 09:39 11:58 14:25
44 Ferdie Viljoen 36 M 01:45 04:40 07:11 09:47 11:58 14:25
45 Jaco van der Colff 37 M 01:47 04:40 07:11 09:47 12:00 14:25
46 J Van den Berg 33 M 01:47 04:40 07:11 09:47 12:33 14:25
47 Katherine Thorneycroft 28 F 01:47 04:39 07:11 09:47 11:58 14:27
48 Jenney Streatfield 30 F 01:47 04:39 07:11 09:47 12:00 14:27
49 Michael Streatfield 31 M 01:47 04:39 07:11 09:47 12:00 14:27
50 Shaun Austin 29 M 01:41 04:39 07:11 10:03 12:33 15:20
51 Mandi Wepener 32 F 01:41 04:39 07:11 10:03 12:33 15:20
52 Wayne Ruiters 40 M 01:24 03:02 04:17 07:00 DQ
53 Wesley Burmeister 27 M DNS

 

Starts in Lady Grey from the Lady Grey City Centre (in front of the Mountain View Country Inn and ending at Balloch via the Witteberge / Drakensberg mountain ridge-line, following the Herschel border fence.

Starts from Balloch, through Burnside Farm, over Kastlekop, then follow the New England Road to the main Lady Grey Barkley East Road. Turning at the Joubert Pass Junction turn off, through some of the best single track traversing several farms till you summit the top of Joubert Pass overlooking Lady Grey Town. Descend into Lady Grey and then again long jeep track to the road passing the Witteberge Mission station and the birth place of Olive Schreiner, to Mdlokovana and the Orange River.

Starts from Mdlokovana to Aliwal North. Easy rapids depending on the strength of the river for first 10 km, otherwise a long flat hard paddle to the Riverside Lodge. The finish is at the Hertzog Bridge in Aliwal North.